Privacy Policy

Updated: March 1st, 2010
The Children Without a Voice USA website (“CWAV Website”) and the Youth Ambassador Club (“YAC”) are each operated by Children Without a Voice USA, Inc. (“CWAV”), a not for profit State of Georgia, USA corporation. This Privacy Policy covers use of information collected by the CWAV Website and YAC.

CWAV is dedicated to safeguarding any personal information collected on the CWAV Website and through the YAC. We ensure that our privacy policy and our information practices adhere to the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.
To help ensure parents and their children are well informed about the use of any information provided to CWAV, and to ensure parents have control over the information collected from a child online, we have developed this Privacy Policy describing the information practices of the CWAV Website (www.cwavusa.org) and of the YAC, including how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

1.The Information We Collect

YAC Participations: As described in this Privacy Policy, we directly collect from child participants during our YAC application process a child’s first and last name, email address, age, birth date, school name and school address, and a parent’s name and email address (“YAC Information”). A child’s email address will be used as described in this Privacy Policy, including sending periodic action alerts and newsletters to YAC Participants that opt-in to receiving these types of communications. The CWAV Website and YAC does not condition a child’s participation in an online activity on the child providing more personal information than is reasonably necessary for that activity.

General CWAV Participants: In addition, for general participation in the CWAV Website (e.g. receipt of CWAV newsletters and action alerts, purchasing merchandise), we may collect additional personally identifiable information (“CWAV Information”) from registrants and users of the general CWAV Website. The types of CWAV Information that may be collected at that time include the participant’s full name, email address, and credit card billing information including mailing address in the event a general participant desires to donate to CWAV or to purchase CWAV merchandise. For those participants that opt-in, we may use a participants email address and other contact details to send periodic action alerts, newsletters and other information to a participant.

We may also request a full name, user name (if applicable) and email address when a user submits a form through the “Contact” portion of the CWAV Website so that we may respond to the inquiry. When collecting an email address as a part of a specific inquiry, we collect the e-mail address for the sole purpose of responding directly on a one-time basis to that specific inquiry.

Additionally, when visitors come to our site, we may passively collect certain non-personally identifiable computer information, such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the user’s IP Address, the web browser (e.g., Netscape, Internet Explorer) being used, the frequency with which guests visit various parts of our sites, and information regarding the Internet service provider, in order to make our sites more interesting and useful to you and for various purposes related to our business. We may collect this non-personally identifiable information through the use of software technologies such as unique identifiers or “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that we place in visitors’ computer browsers to store their preferences. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your Web experience smoother, and some of our services may not function properly.

Finally, our third party payment processing vendor collects financial information as set out in Section 5 of this Privacy Policy. We do not use this financial information for any purpose other than processing payments to CWAV. The financial information that you enter (e.g. to purchase a membership, make donations, purchase merchandise) is not stored by CWAV, but, instead, is retained by our payments processing vendor for the purpose of processing credit card payments made to CWAV.

If personal information is not provided to us, then CWAV may not agree to YAC membership and may not be able to provide access to certain content and functionality on the CWAV Website, or to provide other information, products or services which may be requested or normally provided.

Volunteer Participants: For CWAV volunteers, we may require the completion and submission of additional information from prospective volunteers, including more sensitive personal information such as social security numbers, prior employment history, and information sufficient to perform reference and background checks (“Volunteer Information”). By providing this information to CWAV you are providing use with permission to perform reference and background checks and the results shall become a part of your Volunteer Information. The Volunteer Information provided and results of any reference and background check will be retained by CWAV in a secured manner, and will only be used for the purpose of determining eligibility as a CWAV volunteer.

In the remaining portions of this Privacy Policy, YAC Information. CWAV Information and Volunteer Information are collectively referred to as “PII”.

2.How We Use, Disclose, and Store the Information We Collect

In addition to the purposes described in Section 1, we may also use email addresses to enable parents to review PII submitted to CWAV, and to provide notification regarding the site, such as any future amendments to this Privacy Policy. We also may use information in the aggregate to analyze site usage, as well as to offer products, programs, or services.

We may disclose information where we are required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena, or where we disclose information to service providers or other group companies who provide support for the operations of our website and who do not use or disclose the information for any other purpose. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we also may disclose PII in response to a law enforcement agency’s or other public agency’s (including schools or children services) request or if we feel that such disclosure may prevent the instigation of a crime, facilitate an investigation related to public safety or protect the safety of a child using our website, protect the security or integrity of our website, or enable us to take precautions against liability.

If we sell all or part of our business or make a sale or transfer of our assets or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, we may transfer PII to a third party as part of that transaction, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Finally, we may transfer PII and store it outside of the jurisdiction in which a YAC member or other participants of the CWAV Website are located. CWAV is located in the United States, and the information collected will be mainly processed and stored there.

3.Collection of Information for Third-Party Sites and Sponsors

We do not allow third-party companies to solicit or advertise to our YAC members or other users of the CWAV Website.

4.Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. When you enter sensitive information through our third party payment processing vendor’s websites, that information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). CWAV does not encrypt any information provided when using the “Contact” page of our website. For information provided to CWAV in physical form, or via electronic equivalent form such as facsimile, we maintain that information with similar safeguards as appropriate for the information provided.

5.Financial Information

As noted in Section 1, if you decide to donate to CWAV or purchase CWAV merchandise, an adult’s full name, email address, credit card billing information including mailing address will be required at the time of donation / purchase. That information is not stored by CWAV, and, instead, is collected and stored by our payments processing vendor for the purpose of processing donations / payments made to CWAV. Our payments processing vendor has agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the personal and financial information it obtains from the CWAV Website, and only to use this information on our behalf. Our financial institution is bound by all applicable privacy laws relating to the provision of financial services.

The payment processing vendor is independent of CWAV, and CWAV is not a party to the terms and conditions applicable to your use of those web sites and/or services. In the event you use those services, you are subject to any terms and conditions agreed to between you and that vendor and those terms and conditions are separate from and do not apply to the terms and conditions (including, this privacy policy) between you and CWAV. Prior to any use of the payment processing vendor’s web site, you should review that vendor’s terms and conditions of use, privacy policy and any other terms and conditions applicable to your use of their service.

6.Access to Information, and Objection to Information Collection and Retention

Please contact our Executive Director as provided in Section 7 if you would like to access the PII that we have collected online from you or your child, correct factual errors in such information, request to have this information deleted, or request that we no longer collect or maintain such information.

Please be sure to include your email address and a telephone number where we can reach you. To protect you and your child’s privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information that we collect and maintain about you or your child.

7.Contact Us

If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail with your questions or comments to lseahorn@att.net or write us:

Children Without A Voice USA
Attention: Executive Director
PO Box 4351
Alpharetta, GA 30023

Please be assured that any personal information that you provide in communications to the above e-mail and postal mail addresses will not be used to send you promotional materials, unless you so request.

8.Effective Date

The privacy policy set out above is effective as of March 1st, 2010, and applies to all information previously obtained by CWAV. We reserve the right to change the privacy policy at our sole discretion. CWAV users will be informed of any such change by us posting a new privacy policy on the CWAV website and the effective date of any change of privacy policy will be clearly marked. As required by law, we will not use PII in ways that are materially different from the ones described in this Privacy Policy without also providing notification of such practices and obtaining consent to any such different uses. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.